Govt spells out this info on crucial e-Tourist visa

The e-Tourist Visa which was introduced in September 2014 with 46 countries has now been made applicable for 166 countries. Recently, government has made series of amendments in e-visa regime, liberalizing it further and making it more tourist friendly.

The Ministry of Tourism has been working very closely with Ministry of Home Affairs for easing of the Visa Regime in the country over a period of time.

Important modifications made are highlighted as under:-

Duration of stay in India of e-Tourist and e-Business Visas is maximum upto 1 Year with multiple entry subject to the stay stipulations.

Also, the existing restriction of allowing foreigner for a maximum of three times has also been removed Changes in e-Tourist Visa

On e-Tourist Visa continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 90 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa except nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan.

In case of nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days.

In all cases no registration will be required.

Changes in e-Business Visa

Continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa

No registration will be required if the stay is for a period of less than 180 days.

Other changes:

e-Visa is valid for entry through 2 (two) more designated Airports (Bhubaneswar and Port Blair) raising the total number of such airports to 28.

Attending Destination wedding under normal e-Tourist visa or Tourist visa- No separate category of Destination Wedding Visa

Foreign nationals who fall sick during their stay in India can now avail medical treatment without converting their visa into Medical Visa. This would take care of sudden medical emergencies.

Visa-on-Arrival facility extended to the nationals of Republic of Korea.

Back to top button